Privacy Policy

Explore Hitra takes your privacy seriously. All personal information stored with us is only used to communicate with our costumers, suppliers and other affiliates. Explore Hitra will never pass your personal information to third parties.

Responsible:

Explore Hitra AS
Hamneveien 22
7256 Sandstad

Phone: +47 95139485

Marketing Manager: Marita Hallan Lorås
Website: https://www.explorehitra.no and https://www.explorehitra.com

What personal data do we collect, contact form:

Information is collected through forms on our website. It it optional to provide this information. If you choose not to provide your personal information, we may be prevented from giving you access to the product or service.

These are the forms that can be found on our website:
– Contact form.
– Order of product or service.
– Signing up to receive our newsletter by e-mail.

Purpose of collecting the information

– To provide access to out products and services.
– In order to send relevant information.
– In order to contact and offer our products and services.

We create profiles based on the information collected, to be able to provide you with the most relevant products and provide good customer service. The profiles are based solely on the information that you voluntarily give us, we don’t collect information for this purpose from third parties.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this page may include embedded content (e.g. videos, photos, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly the same as if the visitor had visited the site that the embedded content came from.

These sites can collect information about you, use cookies, have built in third-party tracking systems and monitor what you do through the embedded content. This also includes tracking of your actions through the embedde content if you  have an account and are logged in to the site.

Your rights regarding the information we have about you

According to the Personal Information Act, you have the right to access your personal information, as well as the right to correct or delete incorrect information about you.

Where processing of personal data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you believe that Explore Hitra has not complied with your rights under the Personal Information Act, you have the right to appeal to the appropriate supervisory authority. This is done by sending a complaint to the Data Inspectorate. Contact information is available at www.datatilsynet.no

This post is also available in: Norsk bokmål (Norwegian Bokmål)